Fantastic Noodles Far North Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles

27 Apr 2009 0 Share

Pictured left to right are the finalists of the Under 18 Girls division in Event #1 of the Fantastic Noodles Far North Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles – Tyler Wright (Lennox Head), Codie Klein (Kingscliff) and Taylor Telling (Kingscliff)

Pictured left to right are the finalists of the Under 18 Girls division in Event #1 of the Fantastic Noodles Far North Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles – Tyler Wright (Lennox Head), Codie Klein (Kingscliff) and Taylor Telling (Kingscliff)

Pictured left to right are the finalists of the Under 18 Boys division in Event #1 of the Fantastic Noodles Far North Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles - Sam Cliff (Tweed Heads), Regan Fredericks (Cabarita), Niki Hoskin Lennox Head) and Tiaan Van Den Berg (Casuarina).

Pictured left to right are the finalists of the Under 18 Boys division in Event #1 of the Fantastic Noodles Far North Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles - Sam Cliff (Tweed Heads), Regan Fredericks (Cabarita), Niki Hoskin Lennox Head) and Tiaan Van Den Berg (Casuarina).

Sam Cliff (Tweed Heads) and Tyler Wright (Lennox Head) were all class against a tough field to claim respective U/18 Boys and Girls division wins in Event #1 of the Fantastic Noodles Far North Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles.

After a week of solid waves on the NSW Far North Coast, competitors were greeted with a dropping swell in the one meter range fanned by offshore winds. Offering clean contestable peaks, Lennox Head Beach provided the perfect venue for the next generation of star surfers to strut their stuff in their bid to qualify for the Arnette NSW Junior Surfing

In the Under 18 Boys, Cliff was impressive throughout the Final to claim victory over stylish Cabarita surfer Regan Fredericks who, despite showing good form through preliminary rounds, could not overcome Cliff.

Behind Cliff, in what was a super tight Final, were Lennox Head local Niki Hoskin in third and Tiaan Van Den Berg (Casuarina) in fourth.

In the Under 18 Girls division, surfing prodigy Tyler Wright (Lennox Head) was in great form winning the final from Kingscliff surfers Codie Klein and Taylor Telling, who finished second and third respectively.

Meanwhile in the Under 16 Boys, Jake Cumberland (Tweed Heads) displayed impeccable wave selection to overcome eventual runner-up Soli Bailey (Suffolk Park) to claim victory. In third was Samuel Rahmate (Cudgen) with Lennox Head’s Mackie Walker in fourth.

The Under 16 Girls saw Byron Bay’s Kirstin Ogden take out the final, with Lana Parkes (Byron Bay) in second and Leticia Hurt (Kingscliff) in third.

The Under 14 Boys division was remarkably competitive but it was Michael Wright (Lennox Head) who was too strong, posting an impressive combined two-wave total of 16.84 in the final to easily beat Yamba pair James Young and Chris Zaffis into second and third place respectively. Lennox Head’s Zac Wightman finished fourth.

The Under 14 Girls division was won by Alyssa Lock from Tweed Heads.

Competition will continue amongst the Far North Coast Region’s best junior surfers on May 16 when Event #2 of the Fantastic Noodles Far North Coast Regional Titles goes down at Byron Bay.

Having recently announced the support of junior surfing throughout the state and the nation, the Fantastic Noodles State Junior Surfing Titles covers ten events in South Australia, Western Australia, Tasmania and Victoria, 14 Regional Junior Surfing Title events in NSW, plus an ASP Pro Junior event in South Australia in July.

Final Results:

Under 18 Boys.
1st - Sam Cliff (Tweed Heads). (10.76)
2nd - Regan Fredericks (Cabarita) (9.00)
3rd - Niki Hoskin (Lennox Head) (8.84)
4th - Tiaan Van Den Berg (Casuarina) (8.47)

Under 18 Girls.
1st - Tyler Wright (Lennox Head). (14.00)
2nd - Codie Klein (Kingscliff). (12.16)
3rd - Taylor Telling (Kingscliff). (7.40)

Under 16 Boys.
1st - Jake Cumberland (Tweed Heads). (14.50)
2nd - Soli Bailey (Suffolk Park). (11.37)
3rd - Samuel Rahmate (Cudgen). (10.27)
4th - Mackie Walker (Lennox Head). (8.00)

Under 16 Girls.
1st - Kirsten Ogden (Byron Bay). (10.83)
2nd - Lana Parkes (Byron Bay). (8.50)
3rd - Letarcia Hurt (Kingscliff). (6.10)

Under 14 Boys
1st - Michael Wright (Lennox Head). (16.84)
2nd - James Young (Yamba). (12.27)
3rd - Chris Zaffis. (Yamba). (9.34)
4th - Zac Wightman (Lennox Head). (6.60)

Under 14 Girls.
1st- Alyssa Lock (Tweed Heads). (11.5)

The Fantastic Noodles Far North Coast Junior Surfing Titles are proudly supported by Fantastic Noodles, Surfing Far North Coast and Surfing NSW.

Tags: (create Alert from these tags)

blog comments powered by Disqus
More From Mobile Services
Registered Users

Registered Users

11 Mar 2015
SMS services

SMS services

Use the flexibility of Coastalwatch SMS service to check the daily surf report or live wind conditiosn around Australia anytime of the day.

25 Oct 2013
Recent

A Ripping New Rage Vid, Pete Mel's Stoke Is Everyone's Stoke, and Maverick's on Skis? What?

This Week In Surfing: Ten Things from Surfing & the Internet on the Week That Was January 15 2021

15 Jan 2021
RIP: Gordon James Philipson (1938-2021)

RIP: Gordon James Philipson (1938-2021)

14 Jan 2021
Photos and Highlights From the '21 Burleigh Single Fin Festival

Photos and Highlights From the '21 Burleigh Single Fin Festival

4 13 Jan 2021
Margaret River Starts 2021 on the Pump

Margaret River Starts 2021 on the Pump

12 Jan 2021
WSL's Horror Run Continues, Mason Finally Meets the Reef, and Waves Glorious Waves

WSL's Horror Run Continues, Mason Finally Meets the Reef, and Waves Glorious Waves

1 9 Jan 2021
Latest News

A Ripping New Rage Vid, Pete Mel's Stoke Is Everyone's Stoke, and Maverick's on Skis? What?

This Week In Surfing: Ten Things from Surfing & the Internet on the Week That Was January 15 2021

RIP: Gordon James Philipson (1938-2021)

Long-serving and legendary stalwart of Australian and Queensland surfing passes away at 82

Margaret River Starts 2021 on the Pump

One of the better summer swells in recent memory hits the Southwest

WSL's Horror Run Continues, Mason Finally Meets the Reef, and Waves Glorious Waves

This Week In Surfing: Ten Things from Surfing & the Internet on the Week That Was January 8 2021

Popular This Week

A Ripping New Rage Vid, Pete Mel's Stoke Is Everyone's Stoke, and Maverick's on Skis? What?

This Week In Surfing: Ten Things from Surfing & the Internet on the Week That Was January 15 2021

Padang Comes to Life as Late Season Swell hits Bali

Golden hour at perfect Padang Padang - it's been a good week to be in Bali... Photo: Childs

Video: The Fizzlot kids – SW Grom Bash

A stoked out portrait of Australian Junior Surfing in the year 2018.

Go to Top