Fantastic Noodles Central Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles

4 May 2009 0 Share

Johnnie Keith (Blue Bay, NSW) was victorious in the Under 16 Boys division at the Fantastic Noodles Central Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles at Shelly Beach

Johnnie Keith (Blue Bay, NSW) was victorious in the Under 16 Boys division at the Fantastic Noodles Central Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles at Shelly Beach

Wade Carmichael (Avoca, NSW) used his trademark power surfing style to win the Under 18 Boys division at the weekend’s Fantastic Noodles Central Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles at Shelly Beach.

Wade Carmichael (Avoca, NSW) used his trademark power surfing style to win the Under 18 Boys division at the weekend’s Fantastic Noodles Central Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles at Shelly Beach.

The stars of tomorrow were unveiled last weekend as the Fantastic Noodles Central Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles went off with a bang at North Shelly Beach.

As the best junior surfers on the Central Coast battled it out for the prestigious regional title, and selection into the Arnette NSW Junior State Titles, they were met with clean, contestable one metre waves – in perfect conditions.

Led by the dynamic duo of Wade Carmichael (Avoca, NSW) and Rachel Pinsak (Terrigal, NSW), the surfing which transpired was of the highest order.

Having been on a tear in recent months, Carmichael heralded his rising star at North Shelly – dominating the under 18 years division with a polished repertoire of attacking, competitive surfing.

Outpointing an all-star field in the final, Carmichael finished ahead of Shane Holmes (Berkeley Vale, NSW), Dylan Cummings (Toukley, NSW) and Beau Foster (Norah Head, NSW), who finished second, third and fourth respectively.

In the corresponding female division, the under 18 girls, it was surfing all-rounder Rachel Pinsak (Terrigal, NSW) who stole the show.

An accomplished longboard rider, who shone at last year’s Oxbow Australian Longboard Titles, Pinsak highlighted her versatility by claiming the title above Lulu Han (North Avoca, NSW) and Monique Craft (Copacabana, NSW) in style.

In the younger divisions Teague Robinson (Avoca, NSW) and Johnnie Keith (Blue Bay, NSW) showed enormous potential for the future throughout the event claiming the under 14 and 16 years divisions’ respectively, whilst Chloe West (Wamberal, NSW) dominated the under 16 girls division.

Sealing a sensational event was Riley Marks (Noraville, NSW) who claimed the under 14 girls division alongside her fourth place in the under 16 girls division.

Having recently announced the support of junior surfing throughout the state and the nation, the Fantastic Noodles Junior Regional Titles covers ten events in South Australia, Western Australia, Tasmania and Victoria, 14 regional junior surfing titles events in NSW, plus a South Australian Pro Junior event in July.

The Fantastic Noodles Central Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles are proudly supported by Fantastic Noodles, Surfing Central Coast and Surfing NSW.

FULL RESULTS -

UNDER 18 YEARS - BOYS

1. Wade CARMICHAEL (Avoca, NSW)
2. Shane HOLMES (Berkeley Vale, NSW)
3. Dylan CUMMINGS (Toukley, NSW)
4. Beau FOSTER (Norah Head, NSW)

UNDER 18 YEARS - GIRLS

1. Rachel PINSAK (Terrigal, NSW)
2. Lulu HAN (North Avoca, NSW)
3. Monique CRAFT (Copacabana, NSW)

UNDER 16 YEARS – BOYS

1. Johnnie KEITH (Blue Bay, NSW)
2. Joshua HAY (MacMasters Beach, NSW)
3 . Beau WILLS (Avoca, NSW)
4. Jarrod MATTHEWS (Umina, NSW)

UNDER 16 YEARS - GIRLS

1. Chloe WEST (Wamberal, NSW)
2. Indianna GREEN (The Entrance Nth, NSW)
3. Bronte McPARTLAND (Terrigal, NSW)
4. Riley MARKS (Noraville, NSW)

UNDER 14 YEARS - BOYS

1. Teague ROBINSON (Avoca, NSW)
2. Brendan HAY (MacMasters Beach, NSW)
3. Kia ELLICE-FLINT (Umina, NSW)
4. Jayden RAY (Bateau Bay, NSW)

UNDER 14 YEARS – GIRLS

1. Riley MARKS (Noraville, NSW)
2. Kristen THORNE (Noraville, NSW)
3. Maddie COOK (Umina, NSW)
4. Jayden RAY (Bateau Bay, NSW)

Tags: (create Alert from these tags)

blog comments powered by Disqus
More From Latest News
THE O'RIGINALS – Connor Lee

THE O'RIGINALS – Connor Lee

Surfing's in the blood

22 Jan 2020
Good Times On The Goldy With Brent Dorrington and Crew

Good Times On The Goldy With Brent Dorrington and Crew

There's been a few banks about...

18 Jan 2020
Two Electric Sessions on the Tweed Coast With the Future of Australian Surfing

Two Electric Sessions on the Tweed Coast With the Future of Australian Surfing

Ethan Ewing and Liam O'Brien are on fire

4 16 Jan 2020
Recent

THE O'RIGINALS – Connor Lee

Surfing's in the blood

22 Jan 2020
Good Times On The Goldy With Brent Dorrington and Crew

Good Times On The Goldy With Brent Dorrington and Crew

18 Jan 2020
Two Electric Sessions on the Tweed Coast With the Future of Australian Surfing

Two Electric Sessions on the Tweed Coast With the Future of Australian Surfing

4 16 Jan 2020
Sean Doherty: Davey Cathels and the High Country Fire

Sean Doherty: Davey Cathels and the High Country Fire

3 14 Jan 2020
Nick Carroll: "The Only Thing I Could Compare It to Is War"

Nick Carroll: "The Only Thing I Could Compare It to Is War"

15 10 Jan 2020
Latest News

THE O'RIGINALS – Connor Lee

Surfing's in the blood

Sean Doherty: Davey Cathels and the High Country Fire

“It's been a pretty strange start to the year, that’s for sure.”

Nick Carroll: "The Only Thing I Could Compare It to Is War"

A southerly saved Phil Macca’s town. But what now?

Popular This Week

Lennox Head's Nyxie Ryan Rips

Get to know her powerful rail game!

Long Weekend Surf Forecast 24 - 27 January, 2020

Line up your Australia day long weekend.

The Best Film Recap of the Pipe Masters and World Title Just Dropped, Isabella Nichols Ripping Indo, & Asher Pacey Glides Mex

This Week In Surfing: Ten Things from Surfing & the Internet on the Week That Was January 24, 2020

The WSL Has a New CEO, the Volcom Pipe Pro Gets Upgraded, and Russell Bierke Is a South Coast Tube Star

This Week In Surfing: Ten Things from Surfing & the Internet on the Week That Was January 17, 2020

Go to Top